Programme

The programme presented is in preparing stage and will be updated continuously.

Day 1, Wednesday 22-09-2021

09:00

Registration in the foyer opens

10:00-11:15

Educational symposium, under planning

11:15-11:45

Quick lunch in congress hall

11:45-12:45

Roche Satellite Symposium #1

Topic: Emicizumab, the journey continues in the era of non replacement therapies

Moderator: Jan Astermark
Speakers: Elisa Mancuso, Gerry Dolan

12:45-13:00 Short break
13:00-13:15

Welcome! Formal opening of the conference

13:15-14:30

Session #1

Topic: Haemophilia

Moderators: Margareta Holmström and Fariba Baghaei
Speakers: Michael Makris,

14:30-15:00

Coffee break and exhibition

15:00-16:00

BioMarin Satellite Symposium #2

Topic: Preparing for the potential reality of gene therapy in Haemophilia: a Nordic perspective

16:00-16:15 Short break
16:15-17:15

Session #2

Topic: Covid-19 and coagulopathies

Moderators: Margareta Holmström and Fariba Baghaei
Speakers: Margareta Holmström, 

17:15-18:15

Posters, exhibition and refreshments

18:15-19:00

Candle-light lecture

Moderator: Andreas Hillarp
Honorary speaker: Rolf Ljung

19:00-21:00

Get-together party!


Day 2, Thursday 23-09-2021

07:00-08:00

Sobi Satellite Symposium #3 - During breakfast

Topic: Haemophilia Real-World Data in a Nordic setting

08:00-08:15 Short break
08:15-09:30

Session #3

Topic: Thrombosis from the Tromsö perspective

Moderators: John-Bjarne Hansen och Sigrid Brekkan

09:30-10:00

Coffee break and exhibition

10:00-11:00

CSL Behring Satellite Symposium #4

Topic and speakers to be announced

11:00-11:45

Session #4

Topic: Challenges for the coagulation laboratory

Moderators and speakers: Carola Henriksson and Andreas Hillarp

11:45-13:00

Lunch and exhibition

13:00-14:00

Session #5

Topic and speakers to be announced

14:00-14:15 Short break
14:15-15:15

Novo Nordisk Satellite Symposium #5

Topic: Rare Bleeding disorder

- Management of Acquired Haemophilia in the Nordic countries
- Women and rare bleeding disorders

15:15-15:45

Coffee break and exhibition

15:45-17:00

Session #6

Topic: Platelets - from the lab bench to antithrombotic treatment

Moderators: Tomas Lindahl and Sofia Ramstöm
Speakers: Eva Zetterberg, Ankit Macwan, Joakim Alfredsson, Mattias Törnudd, Sofia Ramström

17:00-18:00

Posters, exhibition and refreshments

19:00-00:30

Banquet with a sunset view


Day 3, Friday 24-09-2021

09:00-10:00

Takeda Satellite Symposium #6

Topic and speakers to be announced

10:00-10:30

Coffee break and exhibition

10:30-11:45

Session #7

Topic: New aspects on screening for VTE

Moderators: Peter Svensson and Bengt Zöller
Speakers: Karin Strandberg, Johan Elf, Christer Halldén, Lina Ekdahl 

11:45-12:00 Short break
12:00-13:00

Session #8

Topic: NOAC and reversal agents

Moderators: Tomas Lindahl and Jovan Antovic
Speakers: Tomas Lindahl, Jovan Antovic, Mark Crowther

13:00-13:15

Formal closure of the meeting

13:15

Grab'n go lunch packages

   
   
Partners & sponsors
luniradx
Novo nordisk
Octapharma
Roche
Sobi